Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: WHM - Create Account without Domain / IP?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    19

    Default WHM - Create Account without Domain / IP?

    Good afternoon

    At the moment, I have one account:

    Domain: fundament.ch
    IP: 69.93.1.114
    UserName: schittli

    Therefore, this user is linked to: http://69.93.1.114/~schittli

    Is it possible to create another user, which uses the same
    IP-Address, for example:

    http://69.93.1.114/~peter


    I tried to leave "Domain" in 'Create a New Account' blank and I get
    the message:

    WWWAcct 8.0 by J. Nick Koston

    Please use the this syntax
    wwwacct

    Account Creation Complete!!!

    But the account does not work...
    does someone knows if it is possible to do that?

    Thanks a lot in advance,
    kind regards,
    Thomas
    Schittli

  2. #2
    Senior Member KyleC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    291

    Default

    if you are going to create domain-less accounts they need to be sub-domains of your domain.

    for example: customer1.hostingbyme.com

    that way it can keep track of their bandwidth, and they have their own cPanel.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Thank you very much for your fast answer & solution, it works perfect!
    kind regards,
    Thomas

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    51

    Default

    KyleC

    We can do this? How do I setup this sub-domain where they have their own cpanel?

    I looked in WHM and CPanel and don't see how this is done.

    please advise

    Warren

  5. #5
    Senior Member -Oz-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    545

    Default

    I believe you just set the domain to be:
    user.yourdomain.com

    But i'm not 100% sure, try it...
    Dan Blomberg

  6. #6
    Senior Member KyleC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    291

    Default

    oz is correct...

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    51

    Default

    weird!! so I can do this to any of my accounts in WHM? Does it share space from that account package size? or from my total package size? How would email work? user@test.domain.com? =)

    it created the account listing it as www.test.domain.com
    where i put test.domain.com as the domain.

    this is funky, i think i'll experiment more

  8. #8
    Senior Member KyleC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    291

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by avenuex
    weird!! so I can do this to any of my accounts in WHM? Does it share space from that account package size? or from my total package size? How would email work? user@test.domain.com? =)
    it does not use yoru domains reources, it uses what ever you allocated to it in whm, just like its own domain...

    yes email should work.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •