Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: How would I do this?

  1. #1
    Senior Member Jonathan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Daytona Beach, FL / Rochester, NY / Coeur d'Alene, ID
    Posts
    1,229

    Default How would I do this?

    I've never had to do this before so no idea the
    exact name of what its called or how to do it...

    I have a (new) customer who wants both .COM and .NET
    of his website name. He wants the .NET to redirect to .COM
    How do I do this w/o setting up a second account for .NET
    and using a old fasion redirect page? Thanks
    "How can someone be so distracted yet so focused?"
    - C

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Canda
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Easy.

    Just set the additional domain as a park domain. Done.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Buddha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Florida USA
    Posts
    825

    Default

    Might want to add this to .htaccess too:
    Code:
    RewriteEngine on
    RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^$
    RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^www\.primary-domain\.com [NC]
    RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://www.primary-domain.com/$1 [R=301,L]
    Search engines like Google might see the park domain as duplicate content without this.
    "Whatcha mean I shouldn't be rude to my clients?! If you want polite then there will be a substantial fee increase." - Buddha

  4. #4
    Senior Member Jonathan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Daytona Beach, FL / Rochester, NY / Coeur d'Alene, ID
    Posts
    1,229

    Default

    Thanks Will try your .htaccess, Buddha.
    "How can someone be so distracted yet so focused?"
    - C

  5. #5
    Senior Member Jonathan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Daytona Beach, FL / Rochester, NY / Coeur d'Alene, ID
    Posts
    1,229

    Default

    Ugh buddha help me out here, I type in the .COM domain but it goes
    to "primary-domain.com" DISPITE renaming that to the actual domain
    in the htaccess. I deleted the htaccess from .COM's account tried to
    FTP (didn't know if I could or not?) to .NET and it worked so I put it
    there and its still going to "primary-domain.com" Man what am I missin?

    EDIT: ~ Never mind I just needed to clear the cache in firefox...
    Last edited by Jonathan; 07-21-2005 at 08:55 PM.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Jonathan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Daytona Beach, FL / Rochester, NY / Coeur d'Alene, ID
    Posts
    1,229

    Default

    Most odd, again I am not the best @ HTACCESS so I am not sure...
    The person is trying to make "sub.domain.com" but it keeps forcing it
    to redirect to "domain.com/sub/" Whats up with this??
    "How can someone be so distracted yet so focused?"
    - C

  7. #7
    Senior Member Buddha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Florida USA
    Posts
    825

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jonathan
    Most odd, again I am not the best @ HTACCESS so I am not sure...
    The person is trying to make "sub.domain.com" but it keeps forcing it
    to redirect to "domain.com/sub/" Whats up with this??
    Isn't domain.com/sub/ an add-on domain?

    However, if they'll be using sub domains then my htaccess snippet isn't going to work anyway. I have no idea how to prevent the duplicate content penalty with sub domains except parking the domain somewhere else. A long those lines ... Giving the parked domain its own account and redirecting from there might be the way to go. This would avoid interfering with the sub domains redirects. Probably need a redirect for every sub domain though.

    Careful editing htaccess cpanel may have added to it.
    "Whatcha mean I shouldn't be rude to my clients?! If you want polite then there will be a substantial fee increase." - Buddha

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    80

    Default

    I have to ask: why don't you just park the .net domain on top of .com domain?

  9. #9
    Senior Member Buddha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Florida USA
    Posts
    825

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by superfly
    I have to ask: why don't you just park the .net domain on top of .com domain?
    Because of duplicate content penalty, one or both domains could wind up panelized by a search engine. In the case of a park domain, the content is exactly the same as another domain's. If you just park a domain the content will be servered with a 200 (OK) response code. To a search engine, a 200 response code means it's ok to index that content to the parked domain. By using a 301 (permanent) redirect the search engine knows not to index the park domain but the primary domain.

    The one time this happen to me, the domain went from having about 1000 pages indexed in Google to zero. Took about a week for the site to show up again in the SERPs ... once fixed.
    Last edited by Buddha; 07-28-2005 at 11:20 AM.
    "Whatcha mean I shouldn't be rude to my clients?! If you want polite then there will be a substantial fee increase." - Buddha

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    45

    Default

    What is the best way to implement a 301 (permanent) redirect in cpanel or otherwise? Sorry for the lame question for the gurus...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •