installing wordpress as homepage

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • Pari123
    Junior Member
    • Jun 2005
    • 20

    installing wordpress as homepage

    Good morning all,

    I am having difficulty installing wordpress as my homepage. Has anyone managed to do this. Apprently it is straightforward with fantastico but needs a but more working if you don't have it, which I believe is the case with Dathorn.

    Can anyone help please?

    thanks Pari
  • Frank Hagan
    Senior Member
    • Mar 2004
    • 724

    #2
    A work-around is to go ahead and have CPanel install it in a different folder and then put a redirect file named "index.php" in your public_html folder. In that file put these four lines:

    Code:
    <?
    Header("Location:http://www.YOUR_DOMAIN_HERE.com/FOLDER_NAME_HERE/");
    ?>
    When ever someone surfs to your side at http://www.YOUR_DOMAIN_HERE.com, the "index.php" file re-directs them to the other folder.

    You can also do this with an entry in .htaccess, but I'm not sure of the method.

    Comment

    • Amitabh
      Member
      • Mar 2004
      • 78

      #3
      There is no need of redirects. It runs of the web-root directory without any problems. If you have ssh access, this is the way to do it, assuming that you are under the public_html directory
      Code:
      wget http://wordpress.org/latest.tar.gz
      tar -zxvf latest.tar.gz
      mv wordpress/* .
      rm -rf wordpress
      After this, open your browser and see http://<YOUR DOMAIN>/readme.html for installing from there on. You will need to create a database before proceeding further.

      Comment

      • Amitabh
        Member
        • Mar 2004
        • 78

        #4
        Well, just in case you can't make sense of ssh and command prompt, all you need to do is unzip all the contents of the the latest.zip package on your local computer, then upload the contents of the folder to your web-root directory.

        Comment

        • Pari123
          Junior Member
          • Jun 2005
          • 20

          #5
          wordspress

          Thank you gentlemen,

          Shall try and download wordpress and then upload it- dont know where to start with shell comands.

          quick question, how does the website know that wordpress will be the homepage. I was under the impression the page had to be defined as .html.

          I do use ssi comands on my sites, so only change .html and .htm to server-parsed. Will this be okay?

          thanks Pari

          Comment

          • Frank Hagan
            Senior Member
            • Mar 2004
            • 724

            #6
            The browsers will recognize several "index" files in a directory as the one to load ... it can be "index.html", "index.htm", "index.php", etc. Not sure of the hierarchy in case you have more than one file, or if that's a function of the server, etc.

            The problem I have had with installing directly into public_html and not using the Cpanel scripts is that you sometimes get problems with setting permissions because we used phpSuExec; you have to change the permissions from what the documentation usually says. So rather than go through that with all my customers, I give them the option of doing it the easy way (which also makes it easy to change to a "regular" home page instead of the blogging software if you want to in the future.) But, to each his own!

            Comment

            • Amitabh
              Member
              • Mar 2004
              • 78

              #7
              Wordpress for me installed smoothly on Dathorn servers without any need for permission change.

              Comment

              • toecheese1
                Member
                • Feb 2005
                • 34

                #8
                Originally posted by Frank Hagan
                A work-around is to go ahead and have CPanel install it in a different folder and then put a redirect file named "index.php" in your public_html folder. In that file put these four lines:

                Code:
                <?
                Header("Location:http://www.YOUR_DOMAIN_HERE.com/FOLDER_NAME_HERE/");
                ?>
                When ever someone surfs to your side at http://www.YOUR_DOMAIN_HERE.com, the "index.php" file re-directs them to the other folder.

                You can also do this with an entry in .htaccess, but I'm not sure of the method.

                Is there any way to do this through the control panel? Or do I need to create the file in the root of the directory? I'm trying to point to a wordpress install which is in a /content subdirectory (yes, I know I could have installed WP in the root, but I may want to do a splash page or something else with the root in the future).

                Comment

                • ZYV
                  Senior Member
                  • Sep 2005
                  • 315

                  #9
                  Yes, there is. Check Redirects out.

                  Comment

                  • toecheese1
                    Member
                    • Feb 2005
                    • 34

                    #10
                    Thanks ZHV, that worked. I had tried it before I posted and it told me I was setting up a circular reference. Maybe I had clicked wildcard?

                    Comment

                    • toecheese1
                      Member
                      • Feb 2005
                      • 34

                      #11
                      Something must be wacky- every time I set up a redirect it doesn't work initially.

                      This is my redirect:
                      Domain Directory Redirect Url Type Match WWW
                      ALL / http://fourstrokedesign.com/content permanent

                      The intent is to redirect all entries off the root to the content subdirectory. It works fine on a different install, but FF tells me I have a redirect loop.

                      Comment

                      • toecheese1
                        Member
                        • Feb 2005
                        • 34

                        #12
                        Here's a video that explains how to do just this in cpanel. But it doesn't work for me.



                        (I've turned in a ticket, I'll follow up when it is resolved)

                        Comment

                        • toecheese1
                          Member
                          • Feb 2005
                          • 34

                          #13
                          Okay, here's the deal- for some reason cpanel was not doing the same change in .htaccess in my root (~www) directory.

                          Jordan was able to find the difference between two versions which appeared identical in the cpanel screen:

                          Code:
                          RewriteRule ^/?$ "http\:\/\/tortugacharters\.net\/content" [R=301,L]
                          Works, but:

                          Code:
                          RewriteRule ^.*$ "http\:\/\/fourstrokedesign\.com\/content" [R=301,L]
                          He got it working by editing it by hand.

                          Comment

                          • wayland
                            Junior Member
                            • Mar 2004
                            • 20

                            #14
                            Perhaps this will help.

                            Many people want WordPress to power their website's root (e.g. https://example.com) but they don't want all of the WordPress files&#8230;

                            Comment

                            Working...