Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: installing wordpress as homepage

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    london
    Posts
    20

    Default installing wordpress as homepage

    Good morning all,

    I am having difficulty installing wordpress as my homepage. Has anyone managed to do this. Apprently it is straightforward with fantastico but needs a but more working if you don't have it, which I believe is the case with Dathorn.

    Can anyone help please?

    thanks Pari

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    724

    Default

    A work-around is to go ahead and have CPanel install it in a different folder and then put a redirect file named "index.php" in your public_html folder. In that file put these four lines:

    Code:
    <?
    Header("Location:http://www.YOUR_DOMAIN_HERE.com/FOLDER_NAME_HERE/");
    ?>
    When ever someone surfs to your side at http://www.YOUR_DOMAIN_HERE.com, the "index.php" file re-directs them to the other folder.

    You can also do this with an entry in .htaccess, but I'm not sure of the method.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    78

    Default

    There is no need of redirects. It runs of the web-root directory without any problems. If you have ssh access, this is the way to do it, assuming that you are under the public_html directory
    Code:
    wget http://wordpress.org/latest.tar.gz
    tar -zxvf latest.tar.gz
    mv wordpress/* .
    rm -rf wordpress
    After this, open your browser and see http://<YOUR DOMAIN>/readme.html for installing from there on. You will need to create a database before proceeding further.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    78

    Default

    Well, just in case you can't make sense of ssh and command prompt, all you need to do is unzip all the contents of the the latest.zip package on your local computer, then upload the contents of the folder to your web-root directory.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    london
    Posts
    20

    Default wordspress

    Thank you gentlemen,

    Shall try and download wordpress and then upload it- dont know where to start with shell comands.

    quick question, how does the website know that wordpress will be the homepage. I was under the impression the page had to be defined as .html.

    I do use ssi comands on my sites, so only change .html and .htm to server-parsed. Will this be okay?

    thanks Pari

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    724

    Default

    The browsers will recognize several "index" files in a directory as the one to load ... it can be "index.html", "index.htm", "index.php", etc. Not sure of the hierarchy in case you have more than one file, or if that's a function of the server, etc.

    The problem I have had with installing directly into public_html and not using the Cpanel scripts is that you sometimes get problems with setting permissions because we used phpSuExec; you have to change the permissions from what the documentation usually says. So rather than go through that with all my customers, I give them the option of doing it the easy way (which also makes it easy to change to a "regular" home page instead of the blogging software if you want to in the future.) But, to each his own!

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Frank Hagan View Post
    A work-around is to go ahead and have CPanel install it in a different folder and then put a redirect file named "index.php" in your public_html folder. In that file put these four lines:

    Code:
    <?
    Header("Location:http://www.YOUR_DOMAIN_HERE.com/FOLDER_NAME_HERE/");
    ?>
    When ever someone surfs to your side at http://www.YOUR_DOMAIN_HERE.com, the "index.php" file re-directs them to the other folder.

    You can also do this with an entry in .htaccess, but I'm not sure of the method.

    Is there any way to do this through the control panel? Or do I need to create the file in the root of the directory? I'm trying to point to a wordpress install which is in a /content subdirectory (yes, I know I could have installed WP in the root, but I may want to do a splash page or something else with the root in the future).

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Russia, Nizhny Novgorod
    Posts
    315

    Default

    Yes, there is. Check Redirects out.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Thanks ZHV, that worked. I had tried it before I posted and it told me I was setting up a circular reference. Maybe I had clicked wildcard?

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Something must be wacky- every time I set up a redirect it doesn't work initially.

    This is my redirect:
    Domain Directory Redirect Url Type Match WWW
    ALL / http://fourstrokedesign.com/content permanent

    The intent is to redirect all entries off the root to the content subdirectory. It works fine on a different install, but FF tells me I have a redirect loop.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •