how to log in to PHPmyAdmin, but not cpanel

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • cathode
    Member
    • Oct 2004
    • 88

    how to log in to PHPmyAdmin, but not cpanel

    I would think that I should be able to login to PHPmyAdmin with the database user and pass, but it wont let me for some reason: the only way to log into PHPmyAdmin is to go thru cpanel with the account username and pass.

    Does anyone know how I can get that to work? Basically, I'd like to allow database access to developers without giving them the entire account cpanel.
  • cathode
    Member
    • Oct 2004
    • 88

    #2
    problem solved!

    Andrew solved it!
    You can log in using the cpanel gzo url and the DB user credentials.

    For example:

    Code:
    http://cpanel[COLOR=Red]XXb[/COLOR].gzo.com/phpMyAdmin/
    Last edited by cathode; 10-19-2005, 02:16 PM.

    Comment

    • ChrisTech
      Senior Member
      • Mar 2004
      • 530

      #3
      Originally posted by cathode
      Andrew solved it!
      You can log in using the cpanel gzo url and the DB user credentials
      Ohh, that's sweet. This needs to be moved and stickied in the SQL forums I think. Good piece of information.
      Hosting at Dathorn since March 2003!

      My Interwebs speed on Charter Cable!

      Comment

      • cathode
        Member
        • Oct 2004
        • 88

        #4
        Originally posted by ChrisTech
        Ohh, that's sweet. This needs to be moved and stickied in the SQL forums I think. Good piece of information.
        I agree, I've needed that info sooo many times over the last year

        Comment

        • -Oz-
          Senior Member
          • Mar 2004
          • 545

          #5
          I put it into the FAQ. I think its probably the best place.
          You can log in using the cpanel gzo url and the DB user credentials. For example: http://cpanelXX.gzo.com/phpMyAdmin/ This allows you access to phpmyadmin without logging into cpanel. Thanks to: cathode (http://forums.dathorn.com/member.php?u=871)
          Dan Blomberg

          Comment

          • sdjl
            Senior Member
            • Mar 2004
            • 502

            #6
            If you want to offer this to your users and want them to use a URL based on their username, you could apply code like this to a .htaccess file so they login at what looks like their URL but get forwarded along.

            Code:
            RewriteEngine On
            RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST}			^php\.domain\.co\.uk$
            RewriteRule ^$ http://cpanelXXb.gzo.com/phpMyAdmin/ [L]
            Obviously, you could also use the subdomain setup under cPanel as well, but it's easy enough to create a default .htaccess file and add it to your skeleton directory so when you create a new account, it goes into their file listing straight away.

            David
            -----
            Do you fear the obsolescence of the metanarrative apparatus of legitimation?

            Comment

            • anastas
              Junior Member
              • Aug 2004
              • 14

              #7
              I feel like you were not really speaking english there! Sorry, I guess after about 5 years I am still a newbie.

              Can you explain exactly what you meant? I submit the code above in the .htaccess file, which I could edit through the cPanel File Manager, but then what does it do for me? What would be the web address if you logged in directly from the domain?

              maybe? ... http://yourdomain.com/phpMyAdmin?

              Comment

              • anastas
                Junior Member
                • Aug 2004
                • 14

                #8
                UPDATE! I just got the correct link to the phpMyAdmin direct link which was not working after the upgrade.

                --> http://dathorn.cpanelxx.gzo.com/phpMyAdmin/

                Apparently there is a dathorn subdomain at the beginning of the link now which was not there before.

                Comment

                • cathode
                  Member
                  • Oct 2004
                  • 88

                  #9
                  I would like to add:
                  I have just tried this (after a few years) and This no longer works like I'd expect.

                  While I can log into phpMyAdmin, it does not show the databases that were set up in cPanel for the account.

                  Basically, I need to administer the databases via phpMyAdmin on an account that has no domain attached to it yet...

                  UPDATE:
                  The proper URL for phpMyAdmin without a domain is: http://cpanelxx.gzo.com:2082/3rdparty/phpMyAdmin/
                  Last edited by cathode; 06-18-2008, 09:50 AM. Reason: update

                  Comment

                  • Camo.Fish
                    Member
                    • Jul 2008
                    • 42

                    #10
                    Code:
                    http://cpanel64.gzo.com/phpMyAdmin/
                    Always works fine for me, unfortunately it does not support SSL.

                    To utilize SSL for your phpMyAdmin sessions, you can have to strain ur brain to remember two extra parts:
                    Code:
                    https://cpanel64.gzo.com:2083/3rdparty/phpMyAdmin/
                    or
                    https://yourdomain.name:2083/3rdparty/phpMyAdmin/

                    Comment

                    • ZYV
                      Senior Member
                      • Sep 2005
                      • 315

                      #11
                      Or bookmark it / use FF3 extended address bar with built-in history search.

                      Comment

                      Working...