Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: DOMXML extention required but not present

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default DOMXML extention required but not present

    Hi Folks.

    I'm new to the family. First post...hello to all.

    4.x versions of PHP installations normally have the PECL/PEAR extention DOMXML included. Apparently, it is not in the base Dathorn installation. It is also not available as an optional extention.

    I am aware that this ext has been deprecated in php5, but that doesn't help me much.

    Any workarounds, or is this something that the management might consider?

    Thanks,

    Rick O'Brien

  2. #2
    Administrator AndrewT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    3,639

    Default

    http://us3.php.net/manual/en/ref.domxml.php

    http://us3.php.net/dom/

    If you need DOM XML support with PHP 5 you can use the DOM extension. This domxml extension is not compatible with the DOM extension.
    This will not be offered with PHP 4, which won't be around for much longer anyways hopefully.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default Addhandler in htaccess didn't work

    Hi Andrew...

    Thanks for the quick response..

    I tried to make the switch to php5 using:
    AddHandler application/x-httpd-php5 .php .php4 .php3 .phtml
    in the .htaccess file.

    but I end up with a "No input file specified" error.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    183

    Default

    Are you accessing your site via the temporary URL (ie not domain name, but IP with a username)?

    I was told by Andrew that PHP5 won't work with the temporary url (http://ipaddress/~username/). From memory I was receiving the same error message.

    You have to use the domain name instead.

  5. #5
    Administrator AndrewT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    3,639

    Default

    James is correct.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Buddha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Florida USA
    Posts
    825

    Default

    Are you accessing your site via the temporary URL (ie not domain name, but IP with a username)?

    If so, this can be fixed by using your Hosts file and entering the domain and IP address temporarily.

    You can do this for all need domains:

    domain.com
    www.domain.com
    mail.domain.com
    ftp.domain.com

    Makes it a lot easier to work with new domains if your in a hurry. Just don't forget you did this, it should only be used temporary.

    I have problems with Verizon DNS caching and the Hosts file comes in quiet handy.
    "Whatcha mean I shouldn't be rude to my clients?! If you want polite then there will be a substantial fee increase." - Buddha

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default Thanks

    That was the case. I am in the process of creating a new site, but I am not yet prepared to switch the DN pointer to it.

    I don't feel so dense now that the answer was not evident.

    Thanks, all.

    Rick

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •