Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: cpanel63 running slow ?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    12

    Default cpanel63 running slow ?

    Is anyone have problems with cpanel63 running extremely slow ?

    Email is fine, ftp seams to be fine, server states say everything is good, but sites load slow. Tried a few different domains i have along with https://cpanel63.gzo.com:2087/ and its close to being dead.

    All other web pages ive tired work fine, so i do not think its something on my home computer end.

    This is the first time i can ever remember this happening so before i submit a ticket i thought i would ask here.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    59

    Default

    I could check from my side if you could share a URL of hosted site.

  3. #3
    Member J-G's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    between Chicago and Gary, USA
    Posts
    54

    Exclamation cpanel58 ain't doin' so good, either =^(


    Sweet niblets, this might be my first trouble ticket to submit . . . in FOUR YEARS!
    And now for that GOOD kind of amnesia... what was my dathorn login info ...??
    กกก Jess G. กกก

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mystic View Post
    I could check from my side if you could share a URL of hosted site.
    Thanks for the offer, heres two:
    http://anotherwebcom.com/
    http://joescove.com/

  5. #5
    Administrator AndrewT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    3,634

    Default

    If you're experiencing problems this would be specific to your location and your connection's route to and from the server. Your server itself has been functioning perfectly as is our internal network.

    There have been several widespread problems throughout the internet today and late last night, however, which are likely causing your slowness.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    724

    Default

    I saw that too last night. Ping showed that the server was up and responding quickly, but tracert showed a problem both in Los Angeles and in Dallas (I live in California). The path through the net to the Dathorn.com server had the same problem for me, and its not in the same data center IIRC.

    I used to have a link to a site that showed network outages on the net, but I can't find it anymore. It consolidated the info from the various carriers who operate the "big pipes" (Sprint, Qwest, etc.)

  7. #7
    Administrator AndrewT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    3,634

    Default

    You're probably thinking of http://www.internetpulse.net/

    AT&T has been having lots of problems since last night. There have also been fiber cuts with Level 3 in TX and AboveNet in CA.

    Our domain (dathorn.com) and the forums all reside on a server in Houston whereas all customer servers are in Dallas.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Thank you for your responses.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Misspell View Post
    Thanks for the offer, heres two:
    http://anotherwebcom.com/
    http://joescove.com/
    Both seems pretty fast from across the ocean in Amsterdam.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Thanks for check, mystic.
    It must have been what, Frank Hagan and Andrew where saying. Yesterday everything kicked back up to speed.

    Thanks again for test though.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •