Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Nameservers & general confusion...

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    san francisco
    Posts
    12

    Red face Nameservers & general confusion...

    Apparently I've managed to confuse myself regarding custom nameservers.

    Following the excellent instructions (creating custom dns with GoDaddy) I set up the custom dns for SITE-A, which will be something like a reseller.

    Next, I set up a couple of separate domains, which are unrelated to SITE-A, using the non-custom dns provided in the "welcome" email. One of these sites is going to be just a private email exchange, I'll refer to this site as SITE-B.

    I next went to set up email for SITE-B in the cpanel. I notice that it is already set and locked with the SITE-A's domain (email@site-a.com). Next I go to upload an index.html page to SITE-B and find that it is pointed to SITE-A's file directory.

    Being a newb at this stuff it seems clear that I'm not really understanding the ramifications of setting a custom nameserver. It seemed to me, from reading, that setting up a custom dns only serves to reflect that domain in whois, and should only affect sites that are pointed directly to that domain.

    So, before I go and eradicate the custom dns entry in GoDaddy, and attempt to revert to the generic dns, I thought it might be wisest to try to get my head straight on this dns stuff. Could someone help clarify the relationship between custom dns and how it might affect all the misc domains I intend to set up in my account?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Buddha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Florida USA
    Posts
    825

    Default

    Couple of questions. Have you waited 72 hours for the domains to propregate? Are these sites on seperate domains? Or are these subdomains?
    "Whatcha mean I shouldn't be rude to my clients?! If you want polite then there will be a substantial fee increase." - Buddha

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    san francisco
    Posts
    12

    Default

    The domains resolve properly (ie: they show standard, virgin directories in a browser). Separate domains, not subdomains, and not intended to point to anywhere but their own unique address.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Buddha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Florida USA
    Posts
    825

    Default

    You created a package or two in WHM for the domains? Then created seperate new accounts for each domain in WHM? You didn't park domain A on domain B did you? Wierd.

    You might just want to start over?
    "Whatcha mean I shouldn't be rude to my clients?! If you want polite then there will be a substantial fee increase." - Buddha

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    san francisco
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Yes, that's correct.

    Is my understanding right, then, that creating a custom dns nameserver shouldn't affect these other domains?

  6. #6
    Senior Member Buddha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Florida USA
    Posts
    825

    Default

    If you set the domains up in seperate accounts then one should not affect the other. The custom NS should only effect the that one domain.

    try...

    http://www.checkdns.net/
    http://www.dnsreport.com/
    Last edited by Buddha; 05-17-2004 at 05:17 PM.
    "Whatcha mean I shouldn't be rude to my clients?! If you want polite then there will be a substantial fee increase." - Buddha

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    99

    Default

    You didn't, by change, give the two domains the same account name did you? That would cause something like this to happen.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Buddha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Florida USA
    Posts
    825

    Default

    Oh Dan you may have something there. If you did, better submit a trouble ticket (could cause some cpanel issues) and I also recommend begging for forgiveness. Not suppose to change account names because of just that problem.
    "Whatcha mean I shouldn't be rude to my clients?! If you want polite then there will be a substantial fee increase." - Buddha

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    99

    Default

    If that is what happened he should be able to delete the domain and recreate it without any trouble. Just no renaming...

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    san francisco
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Yup. That is what I done. I don't know how I done it but I done it. After deleting the account and re-creating it, it becomes clear that I either somehow created two accounts with the same name, or was logging in to both with the same name. (hmmm- there's one born every minute).

    Thanks guys. I really appreciate your help.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •